Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Health

Florida health officials report 4,000 new cases, 87 new deaths related to COVID-19


Under is the knowledge supplied by the Florida Division of Well being for Saturday, Oct. 17.

Circumstances

The division of well being reported 4,044 new instances on Saturday, bringing the state’s general whole to 754,481.

Deaths

The Florida Division of Well being on Saturday reported 87 individuals have just lately died from COVID-19. As of Saturday’s report, 16,117 deaths throughout the state have been associated to the coronavirus, a quantity that features 200 non-resident deaths in Florida.

State well being officers have at all times maintained that virus fatalities are sometimes delayed in being reported to the FDOH, with some deaths not reported for a month or extra.

[TRENDING: President Trump predicts ‘red wave’ in Florida | Should parents sanitize Halloween candy? Florida’s Snowcat Ridge begins pre-season ticket sale]

Hospitalizations

The state reported 114 new hospitalizations on Saturday, which means the state has seen a complete of 46,976 sufferers admitted right into a hospital since March in relation to COVID-19.

At the moment, there are 2,046 individuals with the virus hospitalized in Florida, in response to the state Agency for Health Care Administration.

Positivity Charge

The % of constructive outcomes ranged from 3.43% to 7.87% over the previous 2 weeks and was 5.21% Friday.

[SEE YESTERDAY’S REPORT: Florida reports 3,449 new cases as events statewide could draw large crowds]

If you are having trouble viewing the dashboard on mobile, click here.

Central Florida County-By-County Breakdown:

CountyCircumstancesNew CircumstancesHospitalizationsNew HospitalizationsDeathsNew Deaths
Brevard10,3498195163453
Flagler1,945181580350
Lake8,1304768312162
Marion10,416911,0291334-1
Orange43,3022581,48845302
Osceola13,4368072911813
Polk21,7131412,256105824
Seminole9,674697153233-1
Sumter2,742112700790
Volusia11,9038491133044

To maintain up with the most recent information on the pandemic, subscribe to Information 6′s coronavirus newsletter and go to ClickOrlando.com/coronavirus.

Copyright 2020 by WKMG ClickOrlando – All rights reserved.



Source link

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Science

Twenty years in the past, knowledge scientist Sinan Aral started to see the formation of a development that now defines our social media period:...

Technology

Picture Supply : SAMSUNG Samsung launches Galaxy Match 2 health tracker in India. Samsung on Saturday launches a brand new health tracker referred to...

Sports

Miami was an enormous mover within the newest replace to the AP High 25, transferring up 5 spots to No. 12 within the new...

Entertainment

New York (AP) — When Chelsea Handler determined to pursue remedy, the comedian might not have realized the extent of introspection she’d encounter. “It...